Visiting Family and Friends

Overview

Visit to family or friend visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for visiting your family member or friend. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days

Visa Fees

Duration Visa Fees in INR Visa Fees in Euros
Business 4434 60
Children between 6-12 years 2586 35

Above mentioned Visa Fee is can be paid only by cash, Visa, Master Card and Rupay.

Exemption of Visa Fee

Short Term Schengen visa:

  • children below 6 years on the date of submission
  • spouse and children of EU nationals
  • scientists going for research work

VFS Global Service Charge

Applicants applying at the Portuguese Visa Application Centre shall be levied a service charge of Rs. 1766/-(Inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%) payable in cash.

Please Note:

  • The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.
  • The Visa fee is non-refundable.
  • There is an optional courier facility available at Rs 310/- (Inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%) per application / passport.
  • There is an optional SMS facility available at Rs 115/- (Inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%) per application / passport.

Documents Required

Required documents for Visit to Family or Friend:

Please find below documents required for all applicants travelling for Visit to Family or Friend purposes.

Note:

Please use this “Checklist” for all applicants applying under the jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Portugal, Goa.

Please use this “Checklist” for all applicants applying under the jurisdiction of the Embassy of Portugal, New Delhi.

This checklist needs to be duly filled in by the Applicant/Travel Agent/Authorized Representative and needs to be submitted along with the Visa Application. Please note: the Checklist is not an exhaustive list of documents and the applicant could be asked for additional documents if desired by the Consulate General of Portugal, Goa/Embassy of Portugal, New Delhi.

  1. Application form completely filled.
  2. Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm). (Do not staple).
  3. The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport.
  4. Copy of the last Schengen visa if have any and Copy the of UK / US visa if valid
  5. Passport photocopy (front and last page on single page).
  6. Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Portugal.
  7. If visiting Friend Invitation letter from the host in Portugal mentioning names of all invitees, duration of stay, purpose of stay,  relationship along with copy of  Portuguese/Indian passport, residence permit.
  8. Flight Tickets onward/return.
  9. Overseas travel medical insurance valid for 6 months for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.
  10. Proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses while in Portugal:
    • Bank Statements for the last 3 months
    • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
    • Copy of Salary Slips (if employed).
    • Copy of Pan Card
  11. Sponsorship Proof if visiting family:
    • Sponsorship letter (Termo de Responsabilidade)
    • Copy of Passport
    • Copy of Residence Permit (should be valid)
  12. Residence Proof:
    • Residence/Rent contract copy (should be valid)
    • Rent receipts for the last three (03) months
  13. If the Sponsor is working,
    • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three (03) months
    • Copy of IRS (Income Tax Returns) for the last three (03) years
  14. Bank Account statement for the last 6 Months of the Sponsor.
  15. Declaration form granting SEF(Foreign and borders office)permission for consulting criminal records in Portugal(not required for minors below 16 years)
  16. Please Click Here to download SEF form for the applications submitted under the jurisdiction of consulate general of Portugal in goa.
  17. As per instruction received from Consulate General of Portugal Goa, minors travelling in the absence of any one or both parents an NOC signed by both parents and duly attested by the Notary and Mantralaya is required.

 

Note:

  1. Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy of Portugal, New Delhi/Consulate General of Portugal, Goa.
  2. Applicants (Adults & Children) applying through the Consulate General of Portugal in Goa will be required to appear for a personal Interview if there has been no travel to a Schengen country within the last 3 years at the time of submission. The Visa Application Centre shall help you take an appointment for the same.
  3. The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  4. Carry All documents in Original at the time of interview.

Photo Specifications

PHOTOGRAPH QUALITY

The photographs must be:

  • No more than 6-months old
  • 35-40mm in width
  • Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph
  • In sharp focus and clear
  • Of high quality with no ink marks or creases
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS

PHOTOGRAPH QUALITY

The photographs must be:

  • Show you looking directly at the camera
  • Show your skin tones naturally
  • Have appropriate brightness and contrast
  • Be printed on high quality paper, and at high resolution Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS
Style and lighting

The photographs must be:

  • Be colour neutral
  • Show your eyes open and clearly visible-no hair across your eyes
  • Show you facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted, and showing both edges of your face clearly
  • Be taken with a plain light-coloured background
  • Be taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on your face and no red eye
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS
Glasses and head covers

If you wear glasses:

  • the photograph must show your eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames - wear lighter framed glasses if you have them)
  • Make sure that the frames do not cover any part of your eyes.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS

Head coverings :

  • Are not permitted except for religious reasons, but your facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of your face must be clearly shown.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS
Expression and frame

Your photographs must:

  • show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and your mouth closed.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS

Online Form

Applicants are requested to fill online application form from the below mentioned link.

Please note that hand written forms will NOT be accepted at the visa application centre. Applicants are requested to visit here to fill out and submit their visa applications online before presenting a signed copy of the same at VFS Global along with supporting documents and passport. Applicants must fill the online applications themselves and make sure to sign the print-out of the same; the form filling facility at VFS Global has been discontinued.