Work Visa (Employment Visa/ Work Independent Visa)

Overview

This visa is issued to the applicants who are travelling to Portugal for employment purpose.

Visa Fees

Duration Visa Fees in INR Visa Fees in Euros
Employment 6258 90

Above mentioned Visa Fee is can be paid only by cash, Visa, Master Card and Rupay.

VFS Global Service Charge

Applicants applying at the Portuguese Visa Application Centre shall be levied a service charge of Rs. 1619 (inclusive of all taxes) payable in cash.

Please Note:

  • The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.
  • The Visa fee is non-refundable.
  • There is an optional courier facility available at Rs 300/- (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application / passport.
  • There is an optional SMS facility available at Rs 112/- (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application / passport.

Documents Required

Please find below required documents for all applicants travelling for Employment / Work Independent Visa purposes.

Note: Please use this Checklist for all applicants applying under the jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Portugal, Goa. This checklist needs to be duly filled in by the Applicant/Travel Agent/Authorized Representative and needs to be submitted along with the Visa Application. Please note: the Checklist is not an exhaustive list of documents and the applicant could be asked for additional documents if desired by the Consulate General of Portugal, Goa.

  1. Print of the Online Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  2. Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm). (Do not staple).
  3. Passport copy (front and last page on single page).
  4. Copy of the last Schengen visa if have any & Copy of UK / US visa if valid.
  5. The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional pages of the passport.
  6. Declaration form granting SEF (Foreign and Borders Office) permission for consulting criminal record in Portugal (not required for minors below sixteen years). Please click here to download SEF form for the applications submitted under the jurisdiction of consulate general of Portugal in goa.
  7. Police Clearance Certificate issued by Passport Office (not require for minors below sixteen years) Attested by Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi/ Dhaka /Kathmandu/Colombo (For Indian nationals the document shall be attested with “APOSTILLE” sticker by the Ministry of External Affairs, Consular Division, Patiala House). In addition, for the Portugal Consulate of Goa, the same PCC has to be translated into Portuguese and attested with the “APOSTILLE” by the Ministry of External Affairs, Consular Division, Patiala House) Or any branch of MEA as well.
  8. Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses during the stay in Portugal (sponsor or self).
  9. Proof of accommodation
  10. Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.
  11. For Employment:
    • Copy of the work contract duly signed by employer and employee.
  12. Declaration issued by the Portuguese Authorities (‘Instituto de Emprego e Formação Profissional’)
  13. For independent workers:
    • Proof of working independently or Contract between two companies
  14. Documentary proof of professional/educational/technical qualifications
  15. Air Ticket Reservation.

 

Note:

  1. Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy of Portugal, New Delhi / Consulate General of Portugal in Goa.
  2. Applicants (Adults & Children) applying through the Consulate General of Portugal in Goa will be required to appear for a personal Interview if there has been no travel to a Schengen country within the last 3 years at the time of submission. The Visa Application Centre shall help you take an appointment for the same.
  3. The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  4. Carry All documents in Original at the time of interview.

Photo Specifications

PHOTOGRAPH QUALITY

The photographs must be:

  • No more than 6-months old
  • 35-40mm in width
  • Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph
  • In sharp focus and clear
  • Of high quality with no ink marks or creases
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS

PHOTOGRAPH QUALITY

The photographs must be:

  • Show you looking directly at the camera
  • Show your skin tones naturally
  • Have appropriate brightness and contrast
  • Be printed on high quality paper, and at high resolution Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS
Style and lighting

The photographs must be:

  • Be colour neutral
  • Show your eyes open and clearly visible-no hair across your eyes
  • Show you facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted, and showing both edges of your face clearly
  • Be taken with a plain light-coloured background
  • Be taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on your face and no red eye
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS
Glasses and head covers

If you wear glasses:

  • the photograph must show your eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames - wear lighter framed glasses if you have them)
  • Make sure that the frames do not cover any part of your eyes.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS

Head coverings :

  • Are not permitted except for religious reasons, but your facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of your face must be clearly shown.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS
Expression and frame

Your photographs must:

  • show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and your mouth closed.
  • As per instructions from Portugal Consulate ,Goa photographs with eyewear are not acceptable for applicants submitting applications at Mumbai VFS

Online Form

Online application Form

Applicants are requested to fill online application form by clicking on the link. Please note that hand written forms will NOT be accepted at the visa application centre.

SEF Form

Applicants are requested to fill the SEF form and submit it with other required documents. It is not required for children below 16 years.