Long Term Visa

Visas for visits exceeding three months, whether for study, training, working or residence, shall be national visas issued by Portuguese Embassy in accordance with its national legislation. These types of visas are only valid for the national territory of the concerned country.

Portugal Embassy New Delhi will require at least 30 days to process the Visa application after submission at VFS or after Embassy interview(if Embassy interview is required). However, this deadline may be extended up to 60 days and even, exceptionally, 90 days, if a more detailed examination of your application and/or additional documents are required.